Skip to main content

Confidentiality policy

Elis Services SAS, as the data controller, attaches particular importance to protecting the personal data of every user of the Website https://fr.elis.com and undertakes to ensure the highest level of protection for this data pursuant to Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and civil liberties (“IT and civil liberties law”) and European Regulation 2016/79 of 27 April 2016 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (“GDPR”).

 

Elis Services may be required to ask users browsing the Website for certain information and personal data. The publisher indicates whether this data is mandatory or optional.

Elis Services takes all necessary precautions to preserve the security and confidentiality of the personal data, in particular to prevent it from being distorted or damaged or accessed by unauthorised third parties.

This privacy policy explains how Elis Services uses the data collected when you use the Website. In this policy, we use “Elis Services”, “we”, “our” and “us” to refer to the data controller and “you” and “your” to refer to the Website user.

I - What is personal data?

“Personal data” refers to any information that may identify you directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly (e.g. through pseudonymised data such as a unique identifier). This means that personal data includes information such as e-mail addresses, usernames, user-generated content, gender, address and job title (e.g. salesperson, manager, etc.). Personal data may also include unique numeric identifiers such as the IP address of your computer or the MAC address of your mobile device as well as cookies.

II- What personal data do we collect from you, how do we use it and how long do we keep it for?

1. Commercial relationships:

Elis Services collects and processes personal data when you:

  • use the contact form on the Website;
  • respond to our e-mail messages;
  • subscribe to our newsletter;
  • accept the storing of cookies during your visit to the Website.

The personal information and data thus collected is subject to computer processing to respond to your requests for information on our service offerings. It may be used for commercial prospecting purposes tailored to your needs and to carry out the commercial contract.

When you complete the contact form or an application to subscribe to our newsletter, the data collected will be processed to meet your specific request, based on your consent.

The processing of personal data on behalf of our customers will be governed by the commercial contracts with our customers.

Elis Services is the recipient of the data collected.

The information will be transmitted to entities in the ELIS Group in the European Union and used by them to respond to your requests for information on our service offerings and to carry out the commercial contract. It may also be passed on to service providers (for example, our web agencies or market research companies that manage certain online transactions or satisfaction surveys on our behalf) and to our providers of technical services (e.g. website hosting) in the European Union or in a country offering adequate guarantees.

By providing data on this website, you expressly accept the transmission of the data collected on the Website to any entity of the Elis Group that responds to you directly or via its service providers for the sole purpose of providing you with information on some of our services that might interest you or carrying out your contract.

Elis Services imposes a strict requirement on its service providers only to use your personal data to manage the services that Elis Services asks them to provide. Elis Services also asks these providers to always act in accordance with applicable laws regarding the protection of personal data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of this data.

We may also pass on your personal data to third parties:

  • If we sell an activity or assets, in which case we may pass on your personal data to the potential acquirer of this activity or these assets. If Elis Services or any entity of the Elis Group or any part of its/their assets are acquired by a third party, the personal data held concerning its customers relating to these assets shall be one of the assets transferred. If applicable, in the latter case, the acquirer that will act as the new data controller will process your data and its personal data protection policy will regulate the processing of your personal data.
  • If we are obliged to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with the law, or to ensure that our conditions of use/sale or any other conditions accepted by you are met or applied; or to protect the rights, ownership or security of Elis Services, its customers or its employees.
  • If we have your consent.
  • Or if we are legally permitted to do so.

We do not market or sell your personal data.

How long do we keep this personal data?

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which we are holding this data.

Personal data collected as part of the performance of our contracts is kept for four years from the end of the commercial contract.

For requests for information about our products and services or subscription to our newsletter, your personal data is kept for four years from our last contact on the Website, unless:

-you exercise your right to erasure of your data under the conditions described below;

-a longer period of retention is authorised or imposed due to a statutory or regulatory obligation.

2. Careers space

Elis Services is the data controller for data transmitted when you submit a job application by any means whatsoever (via our website or independently).

You must answer the questions preceded by an asterisk. Failure to answer these questions may affect the processing of your application. The answers to other questions are optional and have no effect on the examination of the application.

Pursuant to the French Labour Code, please be advised that the recruitment procedure used by our company includes interviews and, for some positions, tests.

Your personal data will only be used for recruitment management purposes based on your consent.

Please be advised that your data will be handled confidentially. Elis Services and the relevant entities of the ELIS Group located in the European Union are recipients of the data collected. This data is used to manage your recruitment. Our providers of technical services (e.g. website hosting, etc.), located in the European Union or in a country providing adequate guarantees, may need to access your data for maintenance purposes.

Elis Services imposes a strict requirement on its technical service providers only to use your personal data to manage the services that Elis Services asks them to provide. Elis Services also asks these providers to always act in accordance with applicable laws regarding the protection of personal data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of this data.

How long do we keep this personal data?

We keep your personal data only for as long as is necessary to carry out the purpose for which we are holding this data.

Your data will be kept for a maximum of 24 months from the time of your last update of your job application account.

3. Investors space

The personal information and data collected on the Website is processed electronically to respond to your request to subscribe to the financial press release distribution list.

When you complete the contact form on our Website, the data collected will be processed to meet your request based on your consent.

Elis Services, acting on behalf of ELIS SA, a listed company which is the subject of financial press releases, is a recipient of the data collected. The information may also be passed on to our providers of technical services (e.g. web hosting, etc.) located in the European Union or in a country providing adequate guarantees.

By providing data on this website, you expressly accept the transmission of the data collected on the website to these technical service providers for the sole purpose of providing you with a subscription to the financial press release distribution list.

Elis Services imposes a strict requirement on its technical service providers only to use your personal data to manage the services that Elis Services asks them to provide. Elis Services also asks these providers to always act in accordance with applicable laws regarding the protection of personal data and to pay particular attention to the confidentiality of this data.

How long do we keep this personal data?

Personal data collected from the subscription form is kept for the duration of your subscription.

You can unsubscribe at any time at the following address: https://pr.globenewswire.com/NewsArchive/View/87suRD3sXZs6oHjSZ7sL_A==?iFrame=true#

III – How to exercise your rights

Under current regulations, you have the following rights with regard to information that relates to you: the right of access, the right to object, the right to rectification and the right to erasure. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

Pursuant to Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, any natural person may exercise the following rights with regard to his or her personal data: restriction of processing, erasure and portability.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us (see the section entitled “How to contact us” below). In this case, Elis Services will have a period of one (1) month in which to respond.

IV - How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments on how we process and use your personal data or if you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at the following e-mail address dpo.france@elis.com or write to us at the following postal address: ELIS SERVICES – DPO – 5 Boulevard Louis Loucheur - 92210 Saint-Cloud, France.

Your request must be signed and accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document bearing your signature and stating the address to which the response should be sent. You will be sent a response within one month of receipt of the request.

If the response is not satisfactory, the person concerned has the right to contact the CNIL (French national commission for information technology and civil liberties).

Provisions specific to France

We would like to remind you that, pursuant to the provisions of Article 40-1 of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978, you have the right to formulate general instructions (to a trusted digital third party certified by the CNIL) or specific instructions (to the data controller) relating to the retention, erasure and transmission of your personal data after your death.

V - Option of redirecting the country URL by automatic geolocation

To be completed according to the technology in place.

VI - Find a centre

To be completed according to the technology in place.

VII - Updates to the privacy policy

Elis Services reserves the right to update its privacy policy, including in the event of legislative changes. We advise you to read this document (which is available on our website) regularly, so that you are rapidly informed of any change in the way we process your personal data.

Get in touch

Need an information ? Contact us !

Be called back

We call you back with 24h from Monday to Friday from 8:30 to 12:30 and from 14h to 18h.

You can also chose to be called back later, by selecting the day and time slot which suits you.

*Required fields

Please, choose the day and time slot you prefer

  • 8:30
  • 9:30
  • 10:30
  • 11:30
  • 12:30
  • 13:30
  • 14:30
  • 15:30
  • 16:30

The personal information and data collected via this form will be processed electronically in order to respond to your requests for information about our services. They may be used for purposes of business canvassing according to your needs and for fulfilment of the contract.
When you complete our forms, the collected data will be processed for the purpose of responding to your request, based on your consent.
If you wish to consult our confidentiality policy, click here

Ask for a quotation

Nous nous engageons à vous rappeler sous 24h, du lundi au vendredi de 8h30 à 12h30 et de 14h à 18h.

Vous pouvez également choisir d'être rappelé ultérieurement en sélectionnant ci-dessous un créneau horaire de rappel.

*Required fields